WE'RE OPEN! Click here for important COVID 19 information
Home
» Our Team :

Our Team

Share this page

Printer

Albemarle Square

Amber Myers

Amber Myers
MPT - General orthopedics, Balance disorders, Geriatrics, Spine, Vestibular rehab, Vertigo/BPPV

Specialization: General orthopedic rehabilitation after injury or surgery with a special interest in vestibular rehabilitation and balance disorders

Ann DeJong

Ann DeJong
PT - Spine, Jaw/TMJ, Vertigo/BPPV, Hip, Shoulder, General orthopedics, Dry needling Certified, Graston technique
PT

Specialization: Orthopedic related injuries including pre and post-surgical rehabilitation, TMD (jaw pain), cervical dysfunctions and balance disorders. Joint Replacements.

David Strickler

David Strickler
MPT, MA - Joint replacement rehab, General orthopedics, Knee, Treatment of swimmers, Shoulder, Post-surgical rehab
MPT, MA

Specialization:  Post-surgical shoulder rehabilitation, RTC dysfunction, joint replacement rehabilitation, treatment of swimmers, general orthopedic rehabilitation

Judy Zacharias

Judy Zacharias
MSPT - Women’s health, General orthopedics, Geriatrics, Balance disorders, Spine, Hip
MSPT

Specialization: Treatment of back hip and shoulder pain. General orthopedics and women's health issues including osteoporosis, structural pain during pregnancy, incontinence and coccydynia

Kim Starr

Kim Starr
Executive Director
PT - Sports injuries, Gait analysis, Orthotics,
Foot/ankle, Manual therapy, Knee
PT

Specialization: Treatment of injured athletes, foot and ankle disorders, shoulder and knee dysfunction, gait assessment and fabrication of custom orthotics

Louisa Bair

Louisa Bair
PT, CIMT - Spine, SI joint, Shoulder, General orthopedics, Manual therapy
PT, CIMT

Specialization:  Addresses Back, Sacral-iliac joint, Lumbar, Thoracic, and Cervical spinal dysfunctions with a manual approach, manual techniques, muscle energy techniques, Graston technique for fascia mobility, and "Egoscue" alignment therapeutic exercise for orthopedic rehabilitation and for return to optimal function.

Sarah Schmidt

Sarah Schmidt
PTA - Clinic Manager, Aquatic therapy, Trunk/Core stabilization, Foot and ankle, Joint replacements, Balance disorders, Back/Neck
PTA

Specialization: Aquatic PT, general orthopedics, injuries of the foot and ankle. Joint replacements, knee and hip dysfunction, neck pain and balance disorders.

Becky Keller

Becky Keller
DPT, ATC - General orthopedics, Sports injuries, Joint replacement rehab, Post-surgical rehab, Core stabilization
DPT, ATC

Specialization: General orthopedics, sports related injuries, post surgical rehabilitation, total joint replacement and core stabilization.

Mark Caplinger

Mark Caplinger
PT, DPT - General orthopedics • Sports injuries, Post-surgical rehab, Knee, Shoulder, Foot/Ankle
PT, DPT

Specialization: General Orthopedic rehabilitation, sports-related injuries including shoulder, knee, and foot/ankle, and post-surgical rehabilitation.

Tara Fontenot

Tara Fontenot
PT, DPT, OCS, ATC - Sport injuries, General orthopedics, Post surgical rehab, Hip, Postural dysfunctions, Pregnancy back/hip pain
PT, DPT, OCS, ATC

Specialization: General orthopedic/sports rehabilitation with a special interest in return to play, post surgical rehabilitation, postural dysfunction, pregnancy related low back/hip pain, pilates-based rehabilitation

Samantha Pierce (Block)

Samantha Pierce (Block)
DPT - Pediatrics, Sports injuries, General orthopedics, Post surgical rehabilitation
DPT

Specialization: Sports and general orthopedic injuries, post-surgical rehabilitation, and pediatrics.

Nathan Gillispie

Nathan Gillispie
DPT - General orthopedics, Foot/ankle disorders, Shoulder, Knee, Sports injuries, Blood Flow Restriction (BFR) therapy
DPT

Specialization: General orthopedics, sport related injuries with special interest in rehabilitation of running injuries, foot and ankle disorders, shoulder and knee rehabilitation, and BFRT (Blood Flow Restriction Training).

Jodie Stellern

Jodie Stellern
MPT, Cert TPDN - General orthopedics, Sports injuries, Dry needling Certified, Graston technique, Knee, Joint replacement rehab
MPT, Cert TPDN

Specialization: Certified in Trigger Point Dry Needling, Graston Technique Provider, treatment of SI dysfunction, knee rehabilitation, general orthopedics, sports medicine and post surgical care

Carter White

Carter White
DPT, OCS, COMT - Post-op rehab, Sports injuries, Dry needling Certified, Manual therapy, Blood Flow Restriction (BFR) therapy, Shoulder, Knee
DPT, OCS, COMT

Specialization: Sports-related injuries of the shoulder, knee and foot/ankle, post-surgical rehabilitation including ACL reconstruction, rotator cuff tears, total joint replacements, general orthopedic conditions, BFRT (Blood Flow Restriction Training), and dry needling

Miriam Axelbaum

Miriam Axelbaum
PT, DPT - general orthopedics, sport injuries, balance disorders, neurological rehabilitation, post-surgical, dance medicine

Specialization: general orthopedics, sport injuries, balance disorders, neurological rehabilitation, post-surgical, dance medicine

Ross Elliott

Ross Elliott
PT, DPT, EP-C - General orthopedics, shoulder rehabilitation, sport-related injuries, balance disorders and fall prevention, post-operative rehabilitation

.

Stephen Jackson

Stephen Jackson
PTA - General orthopedics, Sports injuries, Cervical/Thoracic spine, Post surgical rehab, Trunk/core stabilization, Jaw/TMJ
PTA

Specialization: General orthopedic rehabilitation, sport-related injuries, post-surgical rehabilitation, trunk/core stabilization

Nicole Grevious

Nicole Grevious
PTA, ATC - Sports injuries, Joint replacement rehab, Neck pain, Foot/ankle injuries
PTA, ATC

Specialization: Performance enhancement and conditioning programs, injury prevention, assessment of athletic injuries. Foot/ankle injuries and soccer specific injuries including sprains/strains, concussions, shin splints, heel pain and knee/hip issues.

Heather Guryansky

Heather Guryansky
PTA - General orthopedics, sports injuries, post-surgical rehab

.

Amber Myers

Amber Myers
MPT - General orthopedics, Balance disorders, Geriatrics, Spine, Vestibular rehab, Vertigo/BPPV

Specialization: General orthopedic rehabilitation after injury or surgery with a special interest in vestibular rehabilitation and balance disorders
Ann DeJong

Ann DeJong
PT - Spine, Jaw/TMJ, Vertigo/BPPV, Hip, Shoulder, General orthopedics, Dry needling Certified, Graston technique

Specialization: Orthopedic related injuries including pre and post-surgical rehabilitation, TMD (jaw pain), cervical dysfunctions and balance disorders. Joint Replacements.
David Strickler

David Strickler
MPT, MA - Joint replacement rehab, General orthopedics, Knee, Treatment of swimmers, Shoulder, Post-surgical rehab

Specialization:  Post-surgical shoulder rehabilitation, RTC dysfunction, joint replacement rehabilitation, treatment of swimmers, general orthopedic rehabilitation
Judy Zacharias

Judy Zacharias
MSPT - Women’s health, General orthopedics, Geriatrics, Balance disorders, Spine, Hip

Specialization: Treatment of back hip and shoulder pain. General orthopedics and women's health issues including osteoporosis, structural pain during pregnancy, incontinence and coccydynia
Kim Starr

Kim Starr
Executive Director
PT - Sports injuries, Gait analysis, Orthotics,
Foot/ankle, Manual therapy, Knee

Specialization: Treatment of injured athletes, foot and ankle disorders, shoulder and knee dysfunction, gait assessment and fabrication of custom orthotics
Louisa Bair

Louisa Bair
PT, CIMT - Spine, SI joint, Shoulder, General orthopedics, Manual therapy

Specialization:  Addresses Back, Sacral-iliac joint, Lumbar, Thoracic, and Cervical spinal dysfunctions with a manual approach, manual techniques, muscle energy techniques, Graston technique for fascia mobility, and "Egoscue" alignment therapeutic exercise for orthopedic rehabilitation and for return to optimal function.
Sarah Schmidt

Sarah Schmidt
PTA - Clinic Manager, Aquatic therapy, Trunk/Core stabilization, Foot and ankle, Joint replacements, Balance disorders, Back/Neck

Specialization: Aquatic PT, general orthopedics, injuries of the foot and ankle. Joint replacements, knee and hip dysfunction, neck pain and balance disorders.
Becky Keller

Becky Keller
DPT, ATC - General orthopedics, Sports injuries, Joint replacement rehab, Post-surgical rehab, Core stabilization

Specialization: General orthopedics, sports related injuries, post surgical rehabilitation, total joint replacement and core stabilization.
Mark Caplinger

Mark Caplinger
PT, DPT - General orthopedics • Sports injuries, Post-surgical rehab, Knee, Shoulder, Foot/Ankle

Specialization: General Orthopedic rehabilitation, sports-related injuries including shoulder, knee, and foot/ankle, and post-surgical rehabilitation.
Tara Fontenot

Tara Fontenot
PT, DPT, OCS, ATC - Sport injuries, General orthopedics, Post surgical rehab, Hip, Postural dysfunctions, Pregnancy back/hip pain

Specialization: General orthopedic/sports rehabilitation with a special interest in return to play, post surgical rehabilitation, postural dysfunction, pregnancy related low back/hip pain, pilates-based rehabilitation
Samantha Pierce (Block)

Samantha Pierce (Block)
DPT - Pediatrics, Sports injuries, General orthopedics, Post surgical rehabilitation

Specialization: Sports and general orthopedic injuries, post-surgical rehabilitation, and pediatrics.
Nathan Gillispie

Nathan Gillispie
DPT - General orthopedics, Foot/ankle disorders, Shoulder, Knee, Sports injuries, Blood Flow Restriction (BFR) therapy

Specialization: General orthopedics, sport related injuries with special interest in rehabilitation of running injuries, foot and ankle disorders, shoulder and knee rehabilitation, and BFRT (Blood Flow Restriction Training).
Jodie Stellern

Jodie Stellern
MPT, Cert TPDN - General orthopedics, Sports injuries, Dry needling Certified, Graston technique, Knee, Joint replacement rehab

Specialization: Certified in Trigger Point Dry Needling, Graston Technique Provider, treatment of SI dysfunction, knee rehabilitation, general orthopedics, sports medicine and post surgical care
Carter White

Carter White
DPT, OCS, COMT - Post-op rehab, Sports injuries, Dry needling Certified, Manual therapy, Blood Flow Restriction (BFR) therapy, Shoulder, Knee

Specialization: Sports-related injuries of the shoulder, knee and foot/ankle, post-surgical rehabilitation including ACL reconstruction, rotator cuff tears, total joint replacements, general orthopedic conditions, BFRT (Blood Flow Restriction Training), and dry needling
Miriam Axelbaum

Miriam Axelbaum
PT, DPT - general orthopedics, sport injuries, balance disorders, neurological rehabilitation, post-surgical, dance medicine

Specialization: general orthopedics, sport injuries, balance disorders, neurological rehabilitation, post-surgical, dance medicine
Ross Elliott

Ross Elliott
PT, DPT, EP-C - General orthopedics, shoulder rehabilitation, sport-related injuries, balance disorders and fall prevention, post-operative rehabilitation

.
Stephen Jackson

Stephen Jackson
PTA - General orthopedics, Sports injuries, Cervical/Thoracic spine, Post surgical rehab, Trunk/core stabilization, Jaw/TMJ

Specialization: General orthopedic rehabilitation, sport-related injuries, post-surgical rehabilitation, trunk/core stabilization
Nicole Grevious

Nicole Grevious
PTA, ATC - Sports injuries, Joint replacement rehab, Neck pain, Foot/ankle injuries

Specialization: Performance enhancement and conditioning programs, injury prevention, assessment of athletic injuries. Foot/ankle injuries and soccer specific injuries including sprains/strains, concussions, shin splints, heel pain and knee/hip issues.
Heather Guryansky

Heather Guryansky
PTA - General orthopedics, sports injuries, post-surgical rehab

.

Downtown Charlottesville

Crozet

Pantops, Charlottesville

Peter Jefferson Parkway

Proffit Road

Waynesboro

BASE Clinic

PT@acac At Home

Athletic Trainers

Administrative Team

Share this page

Printer
Sample
COVID-19: We're OPEN with precautions in place
X